would come from the leaders

Portuguese translation: partiriam dos líderes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:would come from the leaders
Portuguese translation:partiriam dos líderes
Entered by: Izabel Santos

18:59 Jan 14, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Safety for Employees
English term or phrase: would come from the leaders
Subject to proper consultation of employee representatives in compliance with local laws, additional and more detailed discussions of the contemplated restructuring actions would come from the leaders of the affected units
Izabel Santos
Brazil
partiriam dos líderes
Explanation:
deve ser isso mesmo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-01-14 19:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

discussões adicionais e mais detalhadas das ações de reestruturação abordadas partiriam dos líderes das unidades afetadas
Selected response from:

carmentrad
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4partiriam dos líderes
carmentrad
5procederiam dos líderes (responsáveis pelas) das unidades afetadas
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4seriam realizadas
Cintia Galbo
4teriam origem OU originar-se-iam dos líderes...
Marcos Antonio
4viriam dos líderes
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viriam dos líderes


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
partiriam dos líderes


Explanation:
deve ser isso mesmo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-01-14 19:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

discussões adicionais e mais detalhadas das ações de reestruturação abordadas partiriam dos líderes das unidades afetadas

carmentrad
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Maria José!

agree  Marlene Curtis
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Marlene!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
15 hrs

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procederiam dos líderes (responsáveis pelas) das unidades afetadas


Explanation:
... discussões adicionais e mais detalhadas sobre as ações da reestruturação vislumbrada partiriam dos líderes das unidades afetadas

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 172

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teriam origem OU originar-se-iam dos líderes...


Explanation:
Sug.


- to come from = (thing) originar-se de (Collins)

Marcos Antonio
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seriam realizadas


Explanation:
Subject to proper consultation of employee representatives in compliance with local laws, additional and more detailed discussions of the contemplated restructuring actions would come from the leaders of the affected units

Sujeitas à devida consulta dos representantes dos funcionários conforme as leis locais, discussões adicionais e mais detalhadas das ações de reestruturação contempladas seriam realizadas pelos líderes das unidades afetadas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-01-15 16:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também "seriam propostas".

Cintia Galbo
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search