Subject to proper consultation

Portuguese translation: sujeitas à devida consulta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Subject to proper consultation
Portuguese translation:sujeitas à devida consulta
Entered by: Izabel Santos

19:15 Jan 14, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Safety for Employees
English term or phrase: Subject to proper consultation
Subject to proper consultation of employee representatives in compliance with local laws, additional and more detailed discussions of the contemplated restructuring actions would come from the leaders of the affected units
Izabel Santos
Brazil
sujeitas à devida consulta
Explanation:
Boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Cintia Galbo
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sujeitas à devida consulta
Cintia Galbo
4 +2sujeita a consultas procedentes
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subject to proper consultation
sujeita a consultas procedentes


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  priscilalaterza: Great choice of words!
18 mins
  -> Grato Priscila, também ja admirei algumas das suas escolhas

agree  Clauwolf: sujeitas, para concordar com discussões/ações - um ótimo 2009 Rob
36 mins
  -> Tem razão Claudio, grato e muito sucesso a você em 2009.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subject to proper consultation
sujeitas à devida consulta


Explanation:
Boa sorte!

Cintia Galbo
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search