have ownership

Portuguese translation: assumir o controle/ter iniciativa

14:13 May 3, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
English term or phrase: have ownership
Staff are encouraged to have ownership and take ongoing action on career development.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:assumir o controle/ter iniciativa
Explanation:
sugestão.
Selected response from:

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3assumir o controle/ter iniciativa
Teresa Freixinho
3 +2assumir a responsabilidade
expressisverbis
4 +1ser dono/responsável
Jane Rezende
4assumir a própria carreira
Danik 2014
3ter propriedade
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ter propriedade


Explanation:
HTH

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ser dono/responsável


Explanation:
Em RH, é prática incentivar os profissionais a serem os responsáveis pelo seu crescimento profissional. Acredito que a melhor tradução para a frase toda seria:

"Os funcionários são incentivados a serem donos de suas carreiras, tomando ações contínuas para seu desenvolvimento. "

Jane Rezende
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Prefiro "responsável". Entendi agora, é mais uma questão da variante.
7 mins
  -> Obrigada. Também prefiro. Mas, se fosse um treinamento "ao vivo", os instrutores diriam "Voce tem que ser dono da sua carreira".

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assumir a própria carreira


Explanation:
Mostrar iniciativa na construção da própria carreira:
"Take ownership – Taking ownership is about taking initiative. We take ownership when we believe thattaking action is not someone else’s responsibility. You, as an individual, are accountable for the quality and timeliness of an outcome, even when you’re working with others. You care about the outcome the same way you would care as an owner of the organization."
https://soapboxhq.com/help-employees-take-ownership-work/







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2017-05-03 14:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sugestão de tradução:
A equipe é estimulada a assumir a sua própria carreira e agir de forma contínua no sentido de propiciar o desenvolvimento desta.

Danik 2014
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assumir o controle/ter iniciativa


Explanation:
sugestão.

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Costa
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Emiliana Chiminello
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Emiliana!

agree  Danik 2014
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Danik!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assumir a responsabilidade


Explanation:
to take ownership of

assumir a responsabilidade de; ser responsável por
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/owners...



expressisverbis
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Leonor.

agree  Matheus Chaud
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada Matheus.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search