m/w

Portuguese translation: m/f

21:41 Mar 11, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / vaga de trabalho
English term or phrase: m/w
Let's post the job "Supplier Quality Manager (m/w) Mechanik" to a job board.
Mechanik é a empresa
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Portuguese translation:m/f
Explanation:
É a sigla normalmente utilizada nos anúncios em PT-PT e, pelos vistos, também no Brasil.

http://www.indeed.com.br/empregos?q=m/f&l=brasil

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/225052/what-does-...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5m/f
Ana Vozone
4 +2h/m (homem ou mulher)
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
h/m (homem ou mulher)


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obg Paulinho

agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 hrs
  -> Obg Cláudio

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
m/f


Explanation:
É a sigla normalmente utilizada nos anúncios em PT-PT e, pelos vistos, também no Brasil.

http://www.indeed.com.br/empregos?q=m/f&l=brasil

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/225052/what-does-...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cláudio!

agree  Jane Rezende
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jane!

agree  Marina Vilela
9 days
  -> Obrigada, Marina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search