claimant

Portuguese translation: Reclamante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claimant
Portuguese translation:Reclamante
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

17:48 Apr 8, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / arbitragem
English term or phrase: claimant
Numa arbitragem, como se chama quem a inicia e quem está como "réu"?

The initiating party (hereinafter “Claimant[s])” shall:
File a written notice (hereinafter “Demand”) of its intention to arbitrate at any office of the AAA, within the time limit established by the applicable statute of limitations. (...)
Simultaneously provide a copy of the Demand to the other party (hereinafter “Respondent[s]”).
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Reclamante
Explanation:
É o termo mais comum nesse tipo de ação
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Reclamante
Mario Freitas
4parte suscitante
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parte suscitante


Explanation:
:) O "réu" é a parte suscitada (em arbitragem)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-04-08 18:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do dic. Marcílio Moreira

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reclamante


Explanation:
É o termo mais comum nesse tipo de ação

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Rezende
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jane!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search