ad hoc licence

Portuguese translation: licença ad hoc

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ad hoc licence
Portuguese translation:licença ad hoc

12:11 Apr 11, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-14 14:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / bribery
English term or phrase: ad hoc licence
Sometimes these products are sent back to the sender, and sometimes ad hoc licences are required.


Ad hoc Licence

Send To Friend



An Ad hoc Licence is issued in accordance with Section 90 of the GRA Act to a person who wishes to carry out a gambling activity at a specified event. An application for Ad hoc Licence should be made on the Application for Ad hoc Licence Form to the Chief Executive of the Authority not later than 15 days before the date of the specified event.

The games authorised under the Ad hoc Licence are conducted under the supervision of the relevant Authorities and at a premise approved by the Board.

An Ad hoc licence shall at all times be subject to such terms and conditions as the Board may impose.

Subject to approval of the GRA Board, the Ad hoc licence is issued against payment of the appropriate Licence Fee.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
licença ad hoc
Explanation:
Uma licença para um determinado fim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2018-04-11 12:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "ad hoc" pode ser perfeitamente mantido em latim, já que é uma expressão habitual no jargão legal.
Selected response from:

Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9licença ad hoc
Ulisses Pasmadjian
4 +2licenças para caso específico
Angela Nery


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
licenças para caso específico


Explanation:
ad hoc = caso a caso; para caso específico; ad hoc

Angela Nery
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
1 min
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
21 mins
  -> Obrigada!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
licença ad hoc


Explanation:
Uma licença para um determinado fim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2018-04-11 12:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "ad hoc" pode ser perfeitamente mantido em latim, já que é uma expressão habitual no jargão legal.

Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: E a ser usado sempre em itálico.
1 min
  -> Isso mesmo. Obrigado pela lembrança, expressisverbis!

agree  Angela Nery: Tb concordo, seria uma das minhas opções.
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Angela!

agree  Vinicius Guerreiro
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Vinícius!

agree  Vera Koshet
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Vera!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Deilton Reis Martins: de acordo.
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, Deilton!

agree  Renan Furtado
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Renan!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search