background

Portuguese translation: histórico pessoal e profissional

23:19 Apr 18, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources / job application
English term or phrase: background
Purpose For Collecting And Using Data:

x("Company") has engaged an outside agency, y,LLC (or its designee) ("y"), to research, verify and provide a report to Company regarding your background as it relates to your employment or application for employment by Company. Company will use the information in the report provided by HireRight to determine your eligibility for employment or ongoing employment by Company.


Information That Will Be Collected:

The types of information HireRight may collect, research and verify on behalf of Company may include information relating to your identity, address history, professional standing, work history, educational history, qualifications, driving record, military record, credit history and/or criminal record history (but only to the extent applicable law allows). The Company and its representatives may also collect and verify such background information about you. The specific information that will be collected and maintained about you will be determined by Company and will depend on the nature of your role and Company's policies. You may contact Company if you have any questions about the specific information that will be collected about you.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Portuguese translation:histórico pessoal e profissional
Explanation:
http://www.deleitedopeito.com.br/index.php?option=com_conten...
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8histórico pessoal e profissional
Danik 2014
5 +3histórico profissional
Daniel Ferreira
4histórico pessoal e profissional
Renata Araujo
3 +1antecedentes e experiência
Alexandra Ambrosio
4background information = historial
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
background information = historial


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 90

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antecedentes e experiência


Explanation:
criminal background and professional experience

Alexandra Ambrosio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
7 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
histórico profissional


Explanation:
Dentro deste contexto, é o termo mais adequado.

Example sentence(s):
  • A Empresa requer o histórico profissional.
Daniel Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
15 mins

agree  Jane Rezende
48 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
histórico pessoal e profissional


Explanation:
http://www.deleitedopeito.com.br/index.php?option=com_conten...

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
13 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

agree  Vinicius Guerreiro
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Vinicius!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Diana Salama
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Diana!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Pelo texto, trata-se mais do que a formação profissional
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Salvador! Sim, a questão dos antecedentes criminais, por exemplo.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  expressisverbis
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Expressis!

agree  Paulo Gasques
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo G.!

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
histórico pessoal e profissional


Explanation:
Acho que essa é a melhor solução para o texto que você enviou.

Muito do que será investigado estaria dentro do "background check", termo já utilizado em Português, mas os exemplos do que pode ser investigado vão além disso, entrando muito na vida pessoal.
Por isso, acredito que a expressão "histórico pessoal e profissional" engloba todas as possíveis informações que podem ser coletadas nesse caso.

Sobre o background check: http://www.migalhas.com.br/dePeso/16,MI220674,21048-Backgrou...

Renata Araujo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search