on a horse

Portuguese translation: arrogante / metido / achar que é superior aos outros

10:35 May 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Training material - Code of conduct
English term or phrase: on a horse
This is a training video for employees. The theme is conduct.

The coach has just given an example of someone making general, biased, inappropriate remarks about the IT team.

A colleague says:

"Come on, John. Stop being such a #*@!*& on a horse."

I have copied the actual text, including the "funny" symbols.

What can this mean? I have searched idioms with "on a horse" and found nothing.

Any ideas?

Many thanks in advance!
Ana Vozone
Portuguese translation:arrogante / metido / achar que é superior aos outros
Explanation:
Apesar de se tratar de um homem, acho que a expressão vale nesse contexto.

whore on a horse

when a female believes she is of higher social stature than others. most likely has a god complex and a case of re-occurring herpes. Also is known to have certain sexual tendencies. the female could be of any age, from playground days up to college.

Who does dat bitch think she is, she a whore on a horse.
Selected response from:

Jane Rezende
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5arrogante / metido / achar que é superior aos outros
Jane Rezende
5 +1prepotente
Marilia Sette Câmara
4Desgraçado
airmailrpl
4Não sejas idiota / teimoso como uma mula
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
5 -1não sejas tanto cabrão
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
não sejas tanto cabrão


Explanation:
não sejas tanto cabrão

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Nick... Are you familiar with the actual expression in English? What is it? (I cannot use "c....o" ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Tanto cabrão é completamente incorreto. Quando muito seria *tão cabrão* mas acho demasiado forte
11 mins
  -> Ok "tão cabrão" it is - thanks for the correction

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
arrogante / metido / achar que é superior aos outros


Explanation:
Apesar de se tratar de um homem, acho que a expressão vale nesse contexto.

whore on a horse

when a female believes she is of higher social stature than others. most likely has a god complex and a case of re-occurring herpes. Also is known to have certain sexual tendencies. the female could be of any age, from playground days up to college.

Who does dat bitch think she is, she a whore on a horse.

Jane Rezende
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, acho que era esse mesmo o sentido no contexto do pequeno vídeo de formação.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Eu também acho que seja este o sentido: arrogante. "Do alto do seu cavalo" também existe em PT.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário.

agree  Clauwolf
5 hrs
  -> Tks!

agree  Danik 2014: Acho que deve ser uma variante dessa expressão: https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=high horse
5 hrs
  -> 😉

agree  Nick Taylor
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Linda Miranda: "Falar de cima da burra" é (ou era...) uma expressão muito usada pelo menos na minha terra (Minho).
8 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Não sejas idiota / teimoso como uma mula


Explanation:
trata-se de uma expressão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-05 13:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode ser também *não sejas/ queiras ser .mais papista que o Papa.

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Leonor! Sabe qual é a expressão original?


1 day 0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prepotente


Explanation:
Dic. Houaiss:
"3.tendência para o mandonismo, esp. se se possui alguma vantagem, como riqueza, poder, força física etc."


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/be%2fget+on+your+high+ho...
Marilia Sette Câmara
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada pelo seu link em inglês, foi muito útil! Contudo, neste caso penso que a frase era mais no sentido de arrogante e superior.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Exacto
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Desgraçado


Explanation:
Stop being such a #*@!*& on a horse. =>Stop being such a "horse's ass" or an "asshole on a horse" => não sejas tão desgraçado

"horse's ass" or "Asshole on a horse"

Definition of horse's ass. often vulgar. : a stupid or incompetent person : blockhead.
Horse's Ass | Definition of Horse's Ass by Merriam-Webster
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/horse's%20ass

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada pelo seu contributo!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search