Tone From The Top

Portuguese translation: orientação da direção

16:26 May 9, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Tone From The Top
Esta expressão tem uma resposta para português europeu aqui no ProZ, mas não me parece a mais adequada para o português brasileiro.

Alguém teria uma solução mais adequada aos trópicos?

- The best thing we can do is engage the people who know how to do the work to figure out and work with us on how to make the work safer.

- And I think you're finding it's ***a tone from the top*** at the stakeholders.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:orientação da direção
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2orientação da direção
ferreirac
4 +1diretriz da alta gerência / do alto da pirâmide
Mario Freitas
3o exemplo vem de cima/o sucesso está nas mãos do "número um"
expressisverbis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tone from the top
orientação da direção


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas: Obrigado, Paulo!
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tone from the top
diretriz da alta gerência / do alto da pirâmide


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tone from the top
o exemplo vem de cima/o sucesso está nas mãos do "número um"


Explanation:
Encontrei a expressão mantida em inglês e várias traduções em português.
O que entendi do que estive a ler rapidamente é que, para que uma empresa tenha sucesso em termos de ética, integridade e conformidade, deve ser gerida por alguém superior que se paute por esses princípios.

"Tone at the top" is a term that originated in the field of accounting and is used to describe an organization's general ethical climate, as established by its board of directors, audit committee, and senior management. Having good tone at the top is believed by business ethics experts to help prevent fraud and other unethical practices.[1][2]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tone_at_the_top

WHAT IS THE “TONE AT THE TOP”?
The connection between fraud and the “tone at the top” of an organization has received international attention over the last few years. Tone at the top refers to the ethical atmosphere that is created in the workplace by the organization's leadership. Whatever tone management sets will have a trickle-down effect on employees of the company. If the tone set by managers upholds ethics and integrity, employees will be more inclined to uphold those same values. However, if upper management appears unconcerned with ethics and focuses solely on the bottom line, employees will be more prone to commit fraud because they feel that ethical conduct is not a focus or priority within the organization.
https://www.acfe.com/uploadedFiles/ACFE_Website/Content/docu...

A expressão Tone from the Top (ou Tone at the Top) pode ser explicada por "O exemplo vem de cima". O sucesso de um Mecanismo de Integridade e Sistema de Compliance estará nas mãos do "número um" da organização (dono, CEO, presidente ou equivalente). Ele precisa, de fato, apoiar, engajar-se, desejar e promover o desdobramento dos pilares em atividades práticas na empresa, tomando para si a responsabilidade de fomentar a comunicação, permeando todos os níveis, a partir do primeiro escalão até alcançar todos os empregados.
https://www.compliancetotal.com.br/compliance/tone-from-the-...

O suporte da Alta Administração é imprescindível. O chamado tone from the top refere-se justamente ao fato de que o exemplo deve vir de cima. Ou seja, as regras são as mesmas para todos os colaboradores, inclusive os membros da Alta Direção e Conselho.
http://rbnaconsult.com/programa-de-compliance/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-09 19:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A expressão “tone at the top” – que virou bordão no mundo corporativo – está correta, mas não diz tudo, provocou a especialista. “É claro que a alta liderança tem que estar comprometida com esses princípios. Mas se ficar batendo apenas nessa tecla, você tira a responsabilização da organização inteira. O exemplo deve partir de todos: de quem está no topo, no meio e na base da empresa.”
http://ibefsp.com.br/publicacoes/governanca-corporativa-com-...

Mantinha a expressão em inglês e colocava uma possível tradução a seguir entre parênteses.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search