tapping in

Portuguese translation: proatividade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tapping in
Portuguese translation:proatividade
Entered by: Rodolfo Amaro

13:25 May 20, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: tapping in
É um treinamento sobre procedimentos de segurança no trabalho de uma empresa. Segue um pouco de contexto:

"Tap In, also known as Tapping In, provides imediate feedback to affirm positive actions or correct at-risk actions. Examples of Tapping In can include, alerting someone when they are not following a process, reinforcing a positive behavior..."; "Tapping In applies when an individual Taps In".

Agradeço antecipadamente pela ajuda!
Rodolfo Amaro
Brazil
proatividade
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, pessoal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2proatividade
Mario Freitas
4ações construtivas
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proatividade


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319
Grading comment
Obrigado, pessoal!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  Mauro Lando: Boa bola Mario - a expressão é intraduzzivel, mas tua solução resolve
19 hrs
  -> Exato Mauro. Não existe uma equivalência precisa, mas "proatividade" é muito usado em RH. Obrigado.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ações construtivas


Explanation:
Geralmente, o termo "ações construtivas" tem um uso mais abrangente, como no exemplo citado abaix, porém parece-me que poderia ser aplicado ao seu contexto.

A última oração parece um truísmo, uma obviedade. Sendo assim, sugiro a seguinte tradução:

Ações construtivas é quando um indivíduo fornece/dá/faz/propicia ações construtivas.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ações construtivas colaboram para isso. Uma mente com tal qualidade cria padrões favoráveis e desejáveis, em vários aspectos da sua vida.

    https://books.google.com/books?id=0WPcxnbCg7cC&pg=PA25&lpg=PA25&dq=a%C3%A7%C3%B5es+construtivas&source=bl&ots=ZK-5ap3g11&sig=ASZBsWZGSlHLzqI
Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search