leave of absence

Portuguese translation: licença / licença de dispensa

20:48 Jun 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: leave of absence
Olá,

Tenho dúvida em relação ao termo "leave of absence", não sei se poderia usar como licença ou faltas.

Agradeço quem tiver sugestões.
Raquel Vasconcellos Lopes de Azevedo
Brazil
Portuguese translation:licença / licença de dispensa
Explanation:
https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=aut...
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Teresa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7licença / licença de dispensa
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4 +1licença não remunerada / falta justificada não remunerada
Leonor Machado
5licença
Ana Elisa Igel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
licença / licença de dispensa


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=aut...

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Obrigada, Teresa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
10 mins
  -> Tks, Ana

agree  Humberto Ribas
33 mins
  -> Tks, Humberto

agree  Claudio Mazotti
45 mins
  -> Tks, Claudio

agree  Ana Costa
1 hr
  -> Tks, Ana Costa

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Tks, Paulinho

agree  Maria Marques
4 hrs
  -> Tks, Maria

agree  Paulo Gasques
6 hrs
  -> Tks, Paulo

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
licença


Explanation:
toda "leave" pode ser considerada licença ou dispensa (de trabalho, por exemplo)

Ana Elisa Igel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licença não remunerada / falta justificada não remunerada


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite: Certíssimo!
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search