long term disbursement

Portuguese translation: desembolso/pagamento a longo prazo

18:52 Jul 4, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Payroll
English term or phrase: long term disbursement
Olá, pessoal
Este é um termo encontrado abaixo de "after tax deduction" em um demonstrativo de folha de pagamento.

"long term disb"

Existe bastante ocorrência para esse termo mas realmente não entendo a que se refere.

Obrigado,

Denis Augusto
daugusto
Brazil
Portuguese translation:desembolso/pagamento a longo prazo
Explanation:
O desembolso ou pagamento a longo prazo, por exemplo, em parcelas (tal como sugerido pelo Sr. Freitas), é uma opção em planos 401k, nos EUA.
Selected response from:

Nuno Lopes
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2desembolso/pagamento a longo prazo
Nuno Lopes
3 +1pagamento diferido no tempo
Ana Vozone
4quitação parcelada / descontos parcelados (em longo prazo)
Mario Freitas
3Desemprego de longo prazo
spielenschach1


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Desemprego de longo prazo


Explanation:
Desemprego de longo prazo /longa duração
Long-term disability: Pre-tax or after-tax?
Last updated: 29 Oct 2013 | Contact: Crew Central™, Ext. 1CREW or 844 VG1 CREW (844 841 2739)
Long-term disability (LTD) insurance provides you with income if you become disabled and are unable to work. Although Vanguard pays the full premium for this coverage, you can choose whether the premium is deducted from your pay before or after taxes. - https://crewconnect.vanguard.com/totalrewards/benefits/timeo...
TAXA DESEMPREGO - LONGO PRAZO - LISTA DE PAÍSES - https://pt.tradingeconomics.com/country-list/long-term-unemp...
Desemprego de médio/longo prazo - https://www.jn.pt/local/noticias/guarda/guarda/interior/dese...
Desemprego de Longa Duração e Segurança Social - https://www.economias.pt/desemprego-de-longa-duracao-e-segur...






spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quitação parcelada / descontos parcelados (em longo prazo)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 323

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desembolso/pagamento a longo prazo


Explanation:
O desembolso ou pagamento a longo prazo, por exemplo, em parcelas (tal como sugerido pelo Sr. Freitas), é uma opção em planos 401k, nos EUA.

Nuno Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Alcinda Marinho
1 day 16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pagamento diferido no tempo


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

https://www.google.pt/search?q="pagamento diferido no tempo"...

Example sentence(s):
  • O pagamento diferido no tempo de uma "parte significativa" do bónus e a fixação de regras sobre o máximo de cargos que os administradores
  • Isso pode ser uma justificativa plausível momentânea, mas não exime o devedor de se comprometer em acordo ao pagamento diferido no tempo.
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
4 days
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search