plug

Portuguese translation: tampa

12:45 Sep 7, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
English term or phrase: plug
Olá,

Gostaria de ver sugestões de tradução para o termo "plug" no seguinte contexto:

"Full decoration is available on cans and plugs for the finishing touch."

Mais contexto:

"And to prevent paint from migrating out of cans, while ensuring the cans remain easy to open, rings and plugs have three points of contact (tripletite)."

Obrigado
Ricardo Cidra
United Kingdom
Portuguese translation:tampa
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

ramoshelena
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tampão
Ana Vozone
3 +1tampa
ramoshelena
2 +1tampões
Eunice Brandão


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tampa


Explanation:
Sugestão

ramoshelena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Ferreirac!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tampões


Explanation:
Ricardo, só uma sugestão. Parece, pelo contexto, que se trata de alguma forma de bloqueio com tampão para evitar da tinta escorrer.

Eunice Brandão
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tampão


Explanation:
Neste caso, penso que é mais específico do que uma mera tampa, tem o sentido de rolha, para tamponamento.

https://www.google.pt/search?q=tampão fecho de lata&source=l...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nick!

agree  Paulo Gasques
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paulo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search