Cluster

Portuguese translation: grupo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cluster
Portuguese translation:grupo
Entered by: ferreirac

22:24 Oct 14, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Cluster
This document is related to Performance Ranking of employees within a Company.

Employee: Meets and frequently exceeds standards & expectations relative to peers and is at the higher end of cluster 2 performers


All meeting attendees:
Ask questions/challenge to ensure understanding and that the group is calibrated around the cluster definitions
ndengue
United Kingdom
grupo
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-15 00:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://goo.gl/rRHDc8
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grupo
ferreirac
4 +2agrupamento
Mario Freitas
4segmento
Teresa Borges
4categoria
Vivian Saboia
Summary of reference entries provided
setor/da(s) indústria(s) relacionada(s) com o setor
Nelson Soares

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cluster
categoria


Explanation:
Suggestion

Vivian Saboia
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cluster
agrupamento


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Clauwolf
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claus!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cluster
grupo


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-15 00:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://goo.gl/rRHDc8

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Alcinda Marinho
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Nelson Soares
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cluster
segmento


Explanation:
Porque a segunda frase já contém o termo grupo, arriscaria a traduzir por segmento.

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 212




Reference comments


28 mins
Reference: setor/da(s) indústria(s) relacionada(s) com o setor

Reference information:
Acredito que se refira ao setor de uma empresa.

Example sentence(s):
  • The European forestry cluster will succeed amid fierce competition if the rules are the same for all.
Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search