Attorney Work Product

Portuguese translation: produto do trabalho do advogado

14:21 Oct 15, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Attorney Work Product
Olá,

Gostaria de ver sugestões de tradução para o termo "Attorney Work Product".

"The attorney work-product doctrine protects materials prepared in anticipation of litigation by a company or its representatives, including attorneys and consultants, from disclosure to adversaries."

Obrigado
Ricardo Cidra
United Kingdom
Portuguese translation:produto do trabalho do advogado
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2produto do trabalho do advogado
ferreirac
4Material preparado pelo advogado
Rafael Augusto Araujo
4produto/resultado de serviços jurídicos / de assessoria jurídica
Mario Freitas
Summary of reference entries provided
Attorney Work Product
Teresa Borges

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attorney work product
produto do trabalho do advogado


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
21 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  jorges: «se as comunicações entre o advogado e o cliente ou mesmo o produto do trabalho do advogado estão protegidos pelo privilégio advogado-cliente...» in https://www.conjur.com.br/2015-dez-12/eua-ve-excecao-privile...
3 days 1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attorney work product
produto/resultado de serviços jurídicos / de assessoria jurídica


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attorney work product
Material preparado pelo advogado


Explanation:
Sugestão

Rafael Augusto Araujo
France
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


23 mins
Reference: Attorney Work Product

Reference information:
A privilege that shields from discovery, the private notes or other documents of a lawyer as she or he, or their agents, prepare in the context of a matter considered for litigation.

Often stated as the work-product doctrine1 or even the work-product rule. Further, some present the privilege using a hyphen, as in attorney-work product.

Similar to the litigation privilege.1

In the context of managing a file, many of which are commenced under the shadow of litigation, lawyers (attorneys) often document a variety of private work documents such as, but not at all limited to, private impressions of the client, their family or other relevant individuals or of witnesses or of the relative strengths and weaknesses of their client's position and that of the other side; even opinions on judge's, rulings and other lawyers.
http://www.duhaime.org/LegalDictionary/A/AttorneyWorkProduct...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 212




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search