Dearness allowance

Portuguese translation: (ajudas de custo)(subsídio) de carestia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dearness allowance
Portuguese translation:(ajudas de custo)(subsídio) de carestia
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

02:23 Nov 18, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources / pagamentos
English term or phrase: Dearness allowance
Dearness allowance
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia


Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The Dearness Allowance (DA) is a cost of living adjustment allowance paid to Government employees, Public sector employees (PSE)and pensioners in India, Bangladesh and Pakistan
Dearness Allowance is calculated as a percentage of an Indian citizen's basic salary to mitigate the impact of inflation on people. Indian citizens may receive a basic salary or pension that is then supplemented by a housing or a dearness allowance, or both. The guidelines that govern the DA vary according to where one lives. DA is a fully taxable allowance.. Two types : 1) DA given under terms of employment 2) DA not given under the terms of employment
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
(ajudas de custo)(subsídio) de carestia
Explanation:
Apoio para cobrir o impacto da inflação, contra a carestia.
Apoio contra a carestia, para mitigar a carestia da vida.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Subsídio Dearness
Jane Rezende
4Ajuste de custo de vida (subsidio)
Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
3 +1(ajudas de custo)(subsídio) de carestia
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dearness allowance
(ajudas de custo)(subsídio) de carestia


Explanation:
Apoio para cobrir o impacto da inflação, contra a carestia.
Apoio contra a carestia, para mitigar a carestia da vida.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Na legislação brasileira se chama "ajuda de custo" - https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=955&bih=756&ei=z3fxW_mG...
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dearness allowance
Subsídio Dearness


Explanation:
Como é específico de alguns países, eu não traduziria, mas colocaria a definição entre parênteses ou vírgulas, ou seja:

Subsídio Dearness (subsídio de ajuste do custo de vida)

https://encicloredtematica.blogspot.com/2017/02/gestao-de-co...

Jane Rezende
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eunice Brandão: Concordo 100%.
2 hrs

agree  Oliveira Simões: Faz sentido. O próprio contexto explica o que é Dearness; é algo referente a três países apenas.
2 hrs

agree  Rita Arantes P. Fonseca: exactamente por ser um tipo de subsidio/ajuste bem especifico e apenas em alguns paises existe, e para que se distinga bem de qualquer tipo de ajuda de custo ou subsdidio
4 days

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dearness allowance
Ajuste de custo de vida (subsidio)


Explanation:
eh o equivalente ao COLA nos EUA
https://www.ssa.gov/news/cola/

https://pt.routestofinance.com/social-security-and-cost-of-l...
https://pt.routestofinance.com/cost-of-living-define-calcula...

Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search