service worker

Portuguese translation: prestador / agente de serviço(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service worker
Portuguese translation:prestador / agente de serviço(s)
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

23:01 Nov 19, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / cargos
English term or phrase: service worker
https://www.indeed.com/q-Service-Worker-jobs.html

SERVICE WORKER-LR
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
prestador / agente de serviço(s)
Explanation:
service worker: prestador de serviço; agente de serviço
https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/service wo...

Este documento menciona "Light Rail" na página 13, que, imagino ser o significado de LR: https://www.scribd.com/document/59323865/VTA-2002-2003-Recom...

Note que a página 127 menciona o cargo de "Service Worker - LR". Sugiro traduzir como "prestador / agente de serviço(s) em trilhos leves".

https://www.scribd.com/document/59323865/VTA-2002-2003-Recom...

Light Rail: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Light_rail_in_the_United_State...
Trilho Leve: https://goo.gl/images/gbDAZL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-11-19 23:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outras referência a trilhos leves:
http://acotril.com.br/trilhos
https://www.archdaily.com.br/br/893756/lemay-perkins-plus-wi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-11-19 23:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção:

Outras referências...
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4prestador / agente de serviço(s)
Oliveira Simões
4 +1auxiliar de serviços gerais; atendente
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auxiliar de serviços gerais; atendente


Explanation:

Vai depender muito da descrição do cargo, mas fica aí a sugestão.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blue-collar_worker
In contrast, the white-collar worker typically performs work in an office environment and may involve sitting at a computer or desk. A third type of work is a service worker (pink collar) whose labor is related to customer interaction, entertainment, sales or other service-oriented work. Many occupations blend blue, white, or pink industry categorizations.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosana de Almeida
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rosana!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prestador / agente de serviço(s)


Explanation:
service worker: prestador de serviço; agente de serviço
https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/service wo...

Este documento menciona "Light Rail" na página 13, que, imagino ser o significado de LR: https://www.scribd.com/document/59323865/VTA-2002-2003-Recom...

Note que a página 127 menciona o cargo de "Service Worker - LR". Sugiro traduzir como "prestador / agente de serviço(s) em trilhos leves".

https://www.scribd.com/document/59323865/VTA-2002-2003-Recom...

Light Rail: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Light_rail_in_the_United_State...
Trilho Leve: https://goo.gl/images/gbDAZL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-11-19 23:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outras referência a trilhos leves:
http://acotril.com.br/trilhos
https://www.archdaily.com.br/br/893756/lemay-perkins-plus-wi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-11-19 23:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção:

Outras referências...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho.

agree  Eunice Brandão
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, Eunice.

agree  Herika Garrido Percontini
57 mins
  -> Obrigado, Herika.

agree  Paulo Gasques
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search