achiever

Portuguese translation: vitorioso; bem-sucedido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:achiever
Portuguese translation:vitorioso; bem-sucedido
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

11:34 Nov 20, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
English term or phrase: achiever
Achiever: team badge that users can award someone when he/she has achieved a specific goal.


Gostaria de sugestões. Pensei em "Realizador", mas estou em dúvida. Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
vitorioso; bem-sucedido
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5empreendedor; conquistador; realizador
Oliveira Simões
4 +1vitorioso; bem-sucedido
Matheus Chaud
4 +1Conquistador / Vencedor
Marina Soares
4executor
Teresa Borges
3concretizador
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conquistador / Vencedor


Explanation:
Acho que essas definições ficariam melhores.




    https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=auto&query=Achiever
Marina Soares
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosana de Almeida
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rosana!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concretizador


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 127

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
empreendedor; conquistador; realizador


Explanation:
Penso que qualquer uma destas opções se encaixa neste contexto.

Veja: https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/achiever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-11-20 11:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outras referências:

achiever: conquistador; vencedor
https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/be an...

achiever: empreendedor; executor; realizador
https://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-portuguese/achievers

Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BV1: Realizador é a minha preferida.
53 mins
  -> Obrigado, BV1.

agree  Herika Garrido Percontini: Concordo
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Herika.

agree  ferreirac
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Ferreira.

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho.

agree  Paula Graf
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paula.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executor


Explanation:
+ uma sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 212

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
achiever
vitorioso; bem-sucedido


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search