compliance bully

Portuguese translation: patrulha fiscalizadora

20:38 Dec 3, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
English term or phrase: compliance bully
Many people view HR as a compliance bully, always asking people for some checklist.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:patrulha fiscalizadora
Explanation:

Sugestão para o contexto, considerando que

bully = someone who uses their influence or status to threaten or frighten someone else in order to get what they want

Acho que a ideia é mais de alguém que dá medo nas pessoas e fiscaliza as coisas (compliance), então parece-me que "patrulha fiscalizadora" dá conta do recado.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2patrulha fiscalizadora
Matheus Chaud
4gangue da fiscalização/checagem
Maikon Delgado
4setor prepotente em relação às normas
Mario Freitas
3 +1departamento obcecado com o cumprimento das/de normas
Ana Vozone
4inconveniência; departamento / setor inconveniente
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inconveniência; departamento / setor inconveniente


Explanation:
Sugestão

Oliveira Simões
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
departamento obcecado com o cumprimento das/de normas


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Miranda
23 days
  -> Obrigada, Linda!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setor prepotente em relação às normas


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compliance bully
patrulha fiscalizadora


Explanation:

Sugestão para o contexto, considerando que

bully = someone who uses their influence or status to threaten or frighten someone else in order to get what they want

Acho que a ideia é mais de alguém que dá medo nas pessoas e fiscaliza as coisas (compliance), então parece-me que "patrulha fiscalizadora" dá conta do recado.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Nery
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Angela!

agree  Linda Miranda
23 days
  -> Obrigado, Linda!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gangue da fiscalização/checagem


Explanation:
outra sugestão

Maikon Delgado
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search