PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

valued

Portuguese translation: valorizado

10:41 Jan 9, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Job satistaction form
English term or phrase: valued
Perguntas:
1. How likely are you to recommend XX a friend or relative as a good company to work for?
...
5. I feel I am VALUED in this company .
7. What's going well in terms of my being VALUED?
8. What could be better in terms of my being VALUED?

Minha dúvida é se
a) a empresa aprecia o meu valor
e/ou
b) a empresa me permite valorzar-me
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Portuguese translation:valorizado
Explanation:
Eu me sinto valorizado nessa empresa.
Selected response from:

Denise Thurley-Newton
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Denise, grato, o cliente preferiu valorizado/estimado para abranger tudo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5valorizado
Denise Thurley-Newton
3 +2(o meu trabalho é) reconhecido
Ana Vozone
4Reconhecer
Andressa Silva (X)
4apreciado
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
valorizado


Explanation:
Eu me sinto valorizado nessa empresa.

Denise Thurley-Newton
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Denise, grato, o cliente preferiu valorizado/estimado para abranger tudo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Aquino
54 mins

agree  Eunice Brandão
2 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs

agree  Paulo Gasques
5 hrs

agree  Maikon Delgado
23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apreciado


Explanation:
Em PT(pt), diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 216
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teresa, muito obrigado, o cliente preferiu valorizado/estimado. O seu apreciado não está longe do estimado


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(o meu trabalho é) reconhecido


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.


5. I feel I am VALUED in this company . (o meu trabalho é reconhecido)
7. What\'s going well in terms of my being VALUED? (reconhecimento do meu trabalho)
8. What could be better in terms of my being VALUED? (em termos do reconhecimento do meu trabalho)

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ana, muito obrigado, o cliente preferiu valorizado/estimado.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  filipa ceia
35 mins
  -> Obrigada, Filipa!

agree  Clauwolf: parece um chinglish:)
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reconhecer


Explanation:
A empresa reconhece o meu valor (valor do meu trabalho) e considera o que eu trago para a mesa.

Andressa Silva (X)
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Andressa, grato, o cliente preferiu valorizado/estimado.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search