PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

facilitated

Portuguese translation: apoiado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facilitated
Portuguese translation:apoiado
Entered by: ferreirac

10:43 Jan 9, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Job satistaction form
English term or phrase: facilitated
Perguntas:
1. How likely are you to recommend XX a friend or relative as a good company to work for?
...
11. I feel I am being FACILITATED by this company.
13. What's going well in terms of my being FACILITATED?
14. What could be better in terms of my being FACILITATED?


Agradeço desde já
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
apoiado
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Grato
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3apoiado
ferreirac
4Reconhecido
Andressa Silva (X)
3incentivado
Ana Vozone
3contribui para o meu crescimento
BV1


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apoiado


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Grato

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: 'apoiado'
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulo Gasques
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incentivado


Explanation:
Não se pode dizer "promover" para evitar confusões.

Mas acho que o sentido é "promover", dar oportunidades de melhorar, potenciar/dinamizar as capacidades

https://www.sinonimos.com.br/promover/

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ana, muito obrigado, cliente preferiu apoiado


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contribui para o meu crescimento


Explanation:
A empresa contribui para o meu crescimento/progresso [pessoal].

Sug. não literal...

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: muito obrigado, cliente preferiu apoiado


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reconhecido


Explanation:
A Empresa me ajudou a reconhecer as minhas proprias capabilidades, portanto, eu a recomendo.

Andressa Silva (X)
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Andressa, muito obrigado, cliente preferiu apoiado





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search