litigation career

Portuguese translation: carreira como advogado especializado na área de contencioso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:litigation career
Portuguese translation:carreira como advogado especializado na área de contencioso
Entered by: Andre Damasceno

15:35 Mar 1, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: litigation career
Years ago during my litigation career, I found myself exhausted because I was putting in 70-hour work weeks playing some kind of nonsense hero role.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
carreira como advogado especializado na área de contencioso
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3carreira como advogado especializado na área de contencioso
Teresa Freixinho
3 +2carreira em lítígios
Thais Lombardi
4 +1(na época ou) na fase da minha carreira em que eu atuava em litígios
Mario Freitas
4carreira de litigância
Marcelo Dias


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carreira em lítígios


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Exemplo:
https://pt.routestofinance.com/litigation-law-part-ii

Durante o curso de sua carreira em litígios, você irá lidar inevitavelmente com casos e assistir a julgamentos em nome de clientes que são exigentes, difíceis ou insensíveis.

Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: ou somente carreira litigiosa
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

agree  Rosana de Almeida: Eu concordo também.
6 days
  -> Obrigada, Rosana!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carreira como advogado especializado na área de contencioso


Explanation:
sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
22 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  expressisverbis: Ou "advogado na área de prática de contencioso"... ou ainda para ficar mais curtinho "carreira no contencioso".
52 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sandra! Sim, podemos pensar em variações.

agree  Alcinda Marinho
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Alcinda!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(na época ou) na fase da minha carreira em que eu atuava em litígios


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tereza!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carreira de litigância


Explanation:
Só uma opção a considerar.

Marcelo Dias
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search