Background Screening Authorization Form

Portuguese translation: formulário de autorização para checagem / verificação de antecedentes

21:26 Jul 31, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Human Resources / For employment purpose
English term or phrase: Background Screening Authorization Form
Oi colegas, preciso de uma opinião para este título. É um formulário para uma pessoa que está se candidatando a um trabalho. Obrigada!!!
Claudia Piersanti
Brazil
Portuguese translation:formulário de autorização para checagem / verificação de antecedentes
Explanation:
https://www.hrzone.com/hr-glossary/what-is-background-screen...

What is Background Screening?
Background Screening definition

A pre-employment procedure to help reassure companies they are hiring trustworthy, reasonable individuals that are capable of performing the tasks required. This screening is important because it’s much harder to terminate an employee than stop the hiring process.

"Background screening, also known as pre-employment screening, often involves criminal records checks, confirmation of past addresses, personal and professional reference checks, drug screening, bankruptcy checks and behaviour assessments."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2019-07-31 21:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?ei=UwhCXcDuJ5TB5OUP0YKEqAk&q="...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día 37 minutos (2019-08-01 22:04:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muito obrigada, Claudia! Um abraço.
Selected response from:

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3formulário de autorização para checagem / verificação de antecedentes
Andrea Pilenso
4 +1formulário de investigação de antecedentes (pessoais)
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
background screening authorization form
formulário de investigação de antecedentes (pessoais)


Explanation:
É o nome de um formulário da SSP da PM do Estado do Pará.

http://www.portalfadesp.org.br/midias/anexos/458_formulario_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2019-07-31 22:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "Termo de Anuência" no final do formulário deixa claro que é também uma autorização:

"DECLARO que li e respondi pessoalmente todas as questões contidas no presente Formulário de Investigação de Antecedentes Pessoais e ** autorizo ser procedida a necessária averiguação ** sobre minha conduta social, moral, civil, funcional e criminal isentando de qualquer responsabilidade as pessoas, empresas e estabelecimentos de ensino, que prestarem informações à Polícia Militar do Pará, a quem caberá resguardar, nos termos da lei, o sigilo da fonte, caso seja inapto na etapa de investigação de antecedentes de pessoais."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2019-08-01 19:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um termo frequentemente usado hoje em dia é "formulário de investigação social". Várias organizaçòes, inclusive a PM, utiliza este termo:
https://www.google.com/search?biw=1024&bih=730&ei=JDpDXe7LOs...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Vinicius Belo
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcus.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
background screening authorization form
formulário de autorização para checagem / verificação de antecedentes


Explanation:
https://www.hrzone.com/hr-glossary/what-is-background-screen...

What is Background Screening?
Background Screening definition

A pre-employment procedure to help reassure companies they are hiring trustworthy, reasonable individuals that are capable of performing the tasks required. This screening is important because it’s much harder to terminate an employee than stop the hiring process.

"Background screening, also known as pre-employment screening, often involves criminal records checks, confirmation of past addresses, personal and professional reference checks, drug screening, bankruptcy checks and behaviour assessments."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2019-07-31 21:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?ei=UwhCXcDuJ5TB5OUP0YKEqAk&q="...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día 37 minutos (2019-08-01 22:04:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muito obrigada, Claudia! Um abraço.

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, preferi usar Verificação de Antecedentes. Abraço.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
47 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Paulo!

agree  ferreirac
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Cicero!

agree  Larissa Timm
4 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Larissa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search