Not manufacturing hourly.

Portuguese translation: Trabalho por hora, não relacionado à fabricação/manufatura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Not manufacturing hourly.
Portuguese translation:Trabalho por hora, não relacionado à fabricação/manufatura
Entered by: Mario Freitas

13:26 Sep 24, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Job application
English term or phrase: Not manufacturing hourly.
A frase consta em um documento divulgando as características de uma vaga recém-anunciada em determinada empresa. Entendo que tenha a ver com o trabalho não ser pago por hora. É isso mesmo?
Bruna Marcheti de Mattos
Brazil
Trabalho por hora, não relacionado à fabricação/manufatura
Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Trabalho por hora, não relacionado à fabricação/manufatura
Mario Freitas
3 +2Não fabricado de hora em hora
Eduan Moraes
4trabalho não industrial por hora
Andrea Luri Abe
3não trabalha na produção de hora em hora
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not manufacturing hourly.
Não fabricado de hora em hora


Explanation:
Manufacturing: "the business of producing goods in large numbers in a factory"
Acredito que esta frase esta se referindo a produção de algo, precisaria de um contexto para melhorar a sugestão...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-09-24 13:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Não produzido de hora em hora" Esqueci de acrescentar o sinonimo...


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-portuguese/manufacturing?q=manufacturing+
Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
29 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo.

agree  Vanessa de Oliveira Duarte Silveira
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vanessa.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not manufacturing hourly.
trabalho não industrial por hora


Explanation:
Pouco mais de contexto ajudaria a uma tradução mais exata.

Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not manufacturing hourly.
Trabalho por hora, não relacionado à fabricação/manufatura


Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Verdade, a vírgula facilitaria muito!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: essa moda devia pegar no mercado (zura) de tradução, mas com pagamento justo
3 hrs
  -> Pagamento justo lá fora, porque aqui no Brasil isso não existe. Obrigado, Claus!

agree  Matheus Chaud
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Matheus!

agree  Cristina Mantovani: Poderiam ter facilitado a vida do tradutor colocando uma vírgula ali, tipo "not manufacturing, hourly (pay)". =)
1 day 1 hr
  -> É mesmo. Obrigado, Cristina!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not manufacturing hourly.
não trabalha na produção de hora em hora


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search