dotted line reporting

Portuguese translation: relação hierárquica indireta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dotted line reporting
Portuguese translation:relação hierárquica indireta
Entered by: maucet

15:49 Jan 10, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: dotted line reporting
“In addition, these individuals who lead the Marketing will have ***dotted line reporting*** relationships into John”

Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
relação hierárquica indireta
Explanation:
Nos organogramas, as relações hierárquicas indiretas são indicadas por linhas tracejadas...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3relação hierárquica indireta
Teresa Borges
5se reportarão parcialmente à..
MARCOS BAZILIO
4responderão matricialmente a (John)
ferreirac


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dotted line reporting relationship
relação hierárquica indireta


Explanation:
Nos organogramas, as relações hierárquicas indiretas são indicadas por linhas tracejadas...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Constancio
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria!

agree  Ana Vozone
57 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Clauwolf
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responderão matricialmente a (John)


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se reportarão parcialmente à..


Explanation:
relatório de linha pontilhada: em um organograma, uma linha sólida é usada para indicar o relacionamento entre um gerente e seus relatórios. Um "relatório de linha pontilhada" é um funcionário que tem algum nível de responsabilidade para com outro, mas não é um relatório direto.

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search