taking the customer’s word at face value

Portuguese translation: acreditar (de olhos fechados) na palavra do cliente

23:11 Sep 26, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / pesquisa
English term or phrase: taking the customer’s word at face value
I approach accounts skeptically and am cautious taking the customer’s word at face value.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Portuguese translation:acreditar (de olhos fechados) na palavra do cliente
Explanation:
São várias as possibilidades para "take sth at face value". Deixo aqui mais uma opção.

Referência: https://www.mairovergara.com/take-something-at-face-value-o-...
Selected response from:

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Confiar cegamente na palavra do cliente
Augusto Rochadel
4 +3acreditar (de olhos fechados) na palavra do cliente
Felipe Tomasi
4 +1confiar sem questionar na fala do cliente
airmailrpl
5levar a palavra do cliente a sério
Lucas Felix dos Santos
5tomar como verdade a palavra do consumidor
Fernando Barros
4considerar a palavra do cliente ao pé da letra
ferreirac
4Aceitar a palavra do cliente pelo valor aparente/nominal
Christopher Ruppenthal
3aceitar que o cliente é quem dita as regras
Geocinara Avila


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Confiar cegamente na palavra do cliente


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egon Lessa
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Egon!

agree  Tereza Rae
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Tereza!

agree  Dayana Hashim
4 days
  -> Obrigado, Dayana!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
levar a palavra do cliente a sério


Explanation:
Várias construções possíveis, mas essa é uma delas. Boa sorte!

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aceitar a palavra do cliente pelo valor aparente/nominal


Explanation:
sugestão

Christopher Ruppenthal
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considerar a palavra do cliente ao pé da letra


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2020-09-26 23:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poderia ser também "não confiar cegamente no que o cliente diz".

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confiar sem questionar na fala do cliente


Explanation:
taking the customer’s word at face value => confiar sem questionar na fala do cliente

What does it mean to take things at face value?
From Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English take something at face value take something at face value to accept a situation or accept what someone says, without thinking there may be a hidden meaning You shouldn't always take his remarks at face value.
take something at face value - Longman Dictionary

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Precisamente!
8 hrs
  -> agradeço

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aceitar que o cliente é quem dita as regras


Explanation:
Sugestão

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tomar como verdade a palavra do consumidor


Explanation:
Sugestão

Fernando Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acreditar (de olhos fechados) na palavra do cliente


Explanation:
São várias as possibilidades para "take sth at face value". Deixo aqui mais uma opção.

Referência: https://www.mairovergara.com/take-something-at-face-value-o-...

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Vinicios Sousa Lima
3 mins

agree  Lorena H Borges
23 hrs

agree  Maria Laurino
1 day 15 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search