parking lot

Portuguese translation: estacionamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parking lot
Portuguese translation:estacionamento

17:45 Oct 23, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-10-27 14:56:01 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / training/business
English term or phrase: parking lot
What is a Meeting Parking Lot?
A meeting parking lot helps keep track of important items that may not be useful to discuss in the current meeting. As subjects come up that don't relate directly to the topic under discussion, they are added to the group's parking lot. The parking lot should be reviewed as part of closing the meeting. For each item on the parking lot, the leader checks whether the topic still needs to be discussed. If not, the item is removed. If the group feels it does need to be addressed, they either decide to extend the meeting and deal with it or create an action item assigning someone to schedule a follow-up meeting on that topic.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
estacionamento
Explanation:
sugestão.
Selected response from:

Fernando Barros
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6estacionamento
Fernando Barros
4 +2área de espera
Matheus Chaud
4lista de espera
Nick Taylor
4estacionamento de curto prazo
airmailrpl
3Ponto de encontro
Claudio Machado Junior
3(banco/lista) tópicos/questões abertas
Geocinara Avila


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
área de espera


Explanation:

Já precisei traduzir um termo parecido e, se não me falha a memória, esta foi a solução que adotamos. Veja se acha que serve no seu caso.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 132
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vi como Pendâncias, que me parece fazer mais sentido. MAs queria ver outras opções ou saber se tem uma tradução já cristalizada.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulisses Pasmadjian
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ulisses!

agree  Hilton F Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Hilton!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
estacionamento


Explanation:
sugestão.

Fernando Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, mas o contexto é outro.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erlinda Kofazu
4 mins
  -> Agradeço!

neutral  Ulisses Pasmadjian: Fernando, me parece que essa é uma tradução possível, mas não para o contexto. Abraço.
7 mins
  -> Ok.

agree  ferreirac: Trabalhei em algumas empresas internacionais de consultoria, e era exatamente assim que chamávamos em português, nesse contexto: estacionamento.
20 mins
  -> Agradeço!

agree  Tereza Rae
47 mins

agree  Nick Taylor
47 mins

agree  Clauwolf
49 mins

neutral  Hilton F Santos: Alguns termos, como "estacionamento" neste contexto, ficam erradamente consagrados e raramente mudam. Quando durante anos na Sabesp estudei usos alternativos para disposição segura do lodo das ETEs , "casa de vegetação" para "greenhouse". É estufa!
1 hr

agree  Geocinara Avila: talvez acrescentar "ideias" estacionamento de ideias
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ponto de encontro


Explanation:
Sugestão :)

Claudio Machado Junior
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lista de espera


Explanation:
lista de espera

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(banco/lista) tópicos/questões abertas


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão, caso não queira usar "estacionamento de ideias" neste contexto

Standard Method for Managing a Meeting Parking Lot
There are various ways of describing open issues, also called a meeting parking lot, that develop during meetings.
open issues need to be managed properly rather than left unassigned as a list of items without context or assigned next steps.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://mgrush.com/blog/meeting-parking-lot/
Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estacionamento de curto prazo


Explanation:
parking lot => estacionamento de curto prazo

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search