bureaucratic managers

Portuguese translation: Gestor burocrata

17:45 Mar 3, 2021
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: bureaucratic managers
"bureaucratic managers" plan, workers execute. Contexto de empresa.
Clarisse Monsech
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Gestor burocrata
Explanation:
Acredito que gestor burocrata ficou mais polido, pois o termo usado é gestão burocrática.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2021-03-03 18:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No plural, gestores burocratas.*
Selected response from:

Bruno Rezende
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Gestor burocrata
Bruno Rezende
3 +2burocratas
Teresa Borges
4gerentes burocráticos
Arthur Vasconcelos
4Gestor Administrativo
Thais Muniz
3administradores burocráticos
Felipe Tomasi
3gerentes
ferreirac
3Gestores
Bruno Dutra


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gerentes burocráticos


Explanation:
Por que não optar pela tradução direta nesse caso?


    https://www.lume.ufrgs.br/bitstream/handle/10183/77681/000894785.pdf?sequence=1
Arthur Vasconcelos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
burocratas


Explanation:
Acho que em PT(pt) resumiria a questão assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Bruna Santanita
3 days 22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Bruna!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gestor burocrata


Explanation:
Acredito que gestor burocrata ficou mais polido, pois o termo usado é gestão burocrática.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2021-03-03 18:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No plural, gestores burocratas.*


    Reference: http://https://professorannibal.com.br/2017/03/28/da-gestao-...
Bruno Rezende
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
32 mins

agree  Maria Joao de Brito: Gestores burocráticos é o mais correcto
15 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
17 hrs

agree  Paulo Gasques
4 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gerentes


Explanation:
Dependendo do texto e do contexto da ocorrência do termo, pode-se usar apenas "gerentes" no sentido de que apenas planejam, não executam.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 113

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gestores


Explanation:
suggestion

Os gestores planejam, os trabalhadores executam.

Bruno Dutra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gestor Administrativo


Explanation:
Some people said "gestor/gerente burocrata" but this has a negative meaning in Brazilian Portuguese, it means he is a manager that makes your life harder.
I NEVER found a "gerente burocrático" in my whole life, and this could result in a funny translation. What I found in companies around Brasil is a "Gerente Administrativo" that has the same function.

Thais Muniz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days 6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administradores burocráticos


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search