strongly agree/strongly disagree

Portuguese translation: concorda veementemente / discorda veementemente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strongly agree / strongly disagree
Portuguese translation:concorda veementemente / discorda veementemente
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

13:48 Apr 7, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: strongly agree/strongly disagree
in a questionnaire
strongly agree/agree/disagree/strongly disagree

what's strongly agree and strongly disagree in Portuguese?
Thanking you in advance
Susy Lewis
concorda veementemente / discorda veementemente
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8concorda veementemente / discorda veementemente
Carlos Angelo
5 +2Concordo plenamente/Discordo veementemente
Jose Mariano
5 +2concordo plenamente e
Ligia Dias Costa
5 +2concordo com veemência/discordo com veemência
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1concordo plenamente / discordo veementemente
Ana Rita Santiago
5 +1concordo/discordo radicalmente
Paul Dixon
5 +1concordo fortemente/discordo fortemente
Susy Rodrigues
5concordo radicalmente/discordo radicalmente
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4concorda muito discorda muito
António Ribeiro
4concordo/discordo drasticamente
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concordo com veemência/discordo com veemência


Explanation:
É o que costumo usar.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Carlos.

agree  Hermann
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Hermann.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
concorda veementemente / discorda veementemente


Explanation:


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal
1 min

agree  Hermann
3 mins

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
5 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
7 mins

agree  ecoelho
1 hr

agree  reginalobo
2 hrs

agree  zorp
12 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days 5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concordo/discordo radicalmente


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Simões
0 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concordo fortemente/discordo fortemente


Explanation:
see ex
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:BJBANS3DEkQJ:www.who.in...

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concordo/discordo drasticamente


Explanation:
:)
carlos humberto de c. neto Concordo com o(a) Ninguém: CONCORDO DRASTICAMENTE COM
O ILUSTRICIMO ANDRE LUIZ AQUINO SOBRE OS AMERICANOS , VC ESTA CORRETISSIMO E ...
globosat.globo.com/gnt/programas/ forum_msg.asp?gid=19&fid=66&pagina=23 - 24k -

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concordo radicalmente/discordo radicalmente


Explanation:
Just another option.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concordo plenamente e


Explanation:
discordo plenamente

eur pt

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz: Usado em questionários de pesquisas tb no Brasil
31 mins
  -> Exactamente. Obrigada

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Concordo plenamente/Discordo veementemente


Explanation:
Concordo plenamente
Concordo
Discordo
Discordo veementemente



Jose Mariano
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Quando respondi sua opção não estava visível.
1 min
  -> 8-) Ok, obrigado.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days 1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concordo plenamente / discordo veementemente


Explanation:
Eu usaria assim. Soa-me muito mais natural usar advérbios diferentes para verbos opostos.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days 1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concorda muito discorda muito


Explanation:
Dois exemplos, um em Pr-Pt ou outro em Pt-Br.

[DOC] Questionário de Avaliação
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Concorda muito fortemente. Concorda fortemente. Concorda. Discorda. Discorda
fortemente. Discorda muito fortemente. Bem estruturadas. Interessantes ...
www.dfisica.ubi.pt/~pmoniz/query2.doc - Similar pages

SURVEY - IJUI - 1968 - ... NR) 1 Concorda muito 2 Concorda pouco 3 Discorda pouco 4 Discorda muito REGNOR
OPINIÃO: B) PARA QUE IJUÍ DESENVOLVA É INDISPENSÁVEL O DESEN 123 Print ...
www.tche.br/nupergs/codiju68.html


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search