half-assed approach

Portuguese translation: mal planejada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:half-assed approach
Portuguese translation:mal planejada
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

21:33 Apr 16, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: half-assed approach
...that's a half-assed aproach to house construction...
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
mal planejada
Explanation:
Half-assed: Not well planned or executed. 2. Incompetent.
http://www.bartleby.com/61/13/H0021300.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-16 21:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se for para manter o nível do vocabulário, pode ser meia-sola ou \"nas coxas\". rs
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Luiza!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mal planejada
Luiza Modesto
4um jeito capenga de encarar a construcao ...
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mal planejada


Explanation:
Half-assed: Not well planned or executed. 2. Incompetent.
http://www.bartleby.com/61/13/H0021300.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-16 21:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se for para manter o nível do vocabulário, pode ser meia-sola ou \"nas coxas\". rs

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada, Luiza!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo: "Nas coxas".
14 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Lúcia Lopes: ou, ainda, "de meia boca" ;-)
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Joao Andre Madeira
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um jeito capenga de encarar a construcao ...


Explanation:
uma ideia :-)

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search