grin and burry attitude

Portuguese translation: grin and bear it attitude => attitude de se sujeitar sem reclamar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grin and burry attitude
Portuguese translation:grin and bear it attitude => attitude de se sujeitar sem reclamar
Entered by: airmailrpl

23:35 Apr 24, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: grin and burry attitude
:)
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
attitude de se sujeitar sem reclamar
Explanation:
grin and burry attitude => grin and bear it attitude => attitude de se sujeitar sem reclamar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-25 02:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grin and bear it

Put up good-humoredly with adversity, with good humor, as in It\'s no fun being sick for the holidays, but you might as well grin and bear it.
http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery;jsessionid=2cid3iugp5qkv...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Como dizem no Brasil: engolir sapos!!! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5atitude de submissão/de sujeição
Claudia Costa
5atitude estóica
Lumen (X)
4 +1attitude de se sujeitar sem reclamar
airmailrpl
3Atitude de sorrir e (sepultar,enterrar ou esconder)
EduardoSanglard


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Atitude de sorrir e (sepultar,enterrar ou esconder)


Explanation:
Não estou bem certo mas se for grin and (bury - e não burry) attitude, acredito que seja assim mesmo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-04-25 00:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

---------------------------
Espero que ajude...

EduardoSanglard
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attitude de se sujeitar sem reclamar


Explanation:
grin and burry attitude => grin and bear it attitude => attitude de se sujeitar sem reclamar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-25 02:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grin and bear it

Put up good-humoredly with adversity, with good humor, as in It\'s no fun being sick for the holidays, but you might as well grin and bear it.
http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery;jsessionid=2cid3iugp5qkv...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Como dizem no Brasil: engolir sapos!!! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atitude estóica


Explanation:
Atitude estóica, porque a pessoas vai dar um sorriso amarelo e enfrentar a situaçào com galhardia, sem dar na vista...

Mas conheço como **grin and bear**. Devem estar fazendo um trocadilho.

Fui olhar e vi que há **grin and bury** it. Neste caso, a tradução continua valendo porque a idéia é de dar um sorriso amarelo (grin) e enterar o assunto, questão, ou seja, o que estiver sendo desagradável.

Lumen (X)
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atitude de submissão/de sujeição


Explanation:
SUBMISSÃO (segundo Houaiss) = ato ou efeito de subordinação, de sujeição.

EXEMPLOS:


Documento sem título - [ Translate this page ]
... O trovador assume uma atitude submissa, de vassalo em relação à amada.
Observe o exemplo a seguir:. Meus olhos Estes meus olhos nunca perderam,/ senhor, ...
www.colegioconcordia.com.br/dicas/literatura.htm - 116k - Cached - Similar pages

Mobilizar a América contra a ALCA é uma exigência da história - [ Translate this page ]
... entre a vontade dos povos da América decididos a opor-se ao projecto de
dominação imperial ea atitude submissa da quase totalidade dos governos a Sul do ...
resistir.info/mur/alca_jan04.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-25 11:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU ATITUDE SUBMISSA

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search