groovy and cool

Portuguese translation: ideal e modernas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:groovy and cool
Portuguese translation:ideal e modernas
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

05:58 Jul 13, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: groovy and cool
"Soho is a groovy neighbourhood for cool people"

Queria traduzir isto de um modo mais coloquial porque o texto é coloquial também.
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
(ver abaixo)
Explanation:
"Soho é o bairro ideal/perfeito para pessoas modernas/badaladas"

Não sei se é aplicável a PT-PT. mas não custa tentar...
Groovy and Cool são gírias quase idênticas....
groovy
stylish, cool, neat
moderno, agradável, excelente

cool
(informal) FASHIONABLE, stylish, chic, up to the minute, sophisticated; informal trendy, funky, with it, hip, big, happening, groovy;

Para deixar mais simples, achei melhor usar
"Soho é o bairro ideal/perfeito para pessoas modernas/badaladas"
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pelas sugestões! :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(ver abaixo)
Isabella Becker
5ESTILOSO e DESCOLADAS
edupa
5 -1porreiro e descontraído
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
porreiro e descontraído


Explanation:
porreiro e descontraído

Susy Ordaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: Se descontraído me parece correcto, o restante não é NADA indicado
3 hrs
  -> Não percebo como chegou a essa conclusão...???

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(ver abaixo)


Explanation:
"Soho é o bairro ideal/perfeito para pessoas modernas/badaladas"

Não sei se é aplicável a PT-PT. mas não custa tentar...
Groovy and Cool são gírias quase idênticas....
groovy
stylish, cool, neat
moderno, agradável, excelente

cool
(informal) FASHIONABLE, stylish, chic, up to the minute, sophisticated; informal trendy, funky, with it, hip, big, happening, groovy;

Para deixar mais simples, achei melhor usar
"Soho é o bairro ideal/perfeito para pessoas modernas/badaladas"

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada pelas sugestões! :0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: Muito bem.
3 hrs

agree  Kemper Combs
5 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ESTILOSO e DESCOLADAS


Explanation:
Ao menos no Brasil, pessoas DESCOLADAS são cool. Usa-se muito 'pessoas COOL'.

Outras opções:

Bairro 'moderninho'; 'bacana', 'badalado', 'estiloso', 'eclético', 'alternativo' (which Manhattan's Soho REALLY is),

Pessoas 'cool', 'descoladas', 'moderninhas'

Boa sorte!

edupa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search