booked solid

Portuguese translation: estamos com a agenda lotada....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:booked solid
Portuguese translation:estamos com a agenda lotada....
Entered by: Carla Lopes

20:23 Nov 30, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: booked solid
She will be happy to make you an appointment. I'm sure we'll have an opening within the month, if your symptons can wait. We are booked solid with follow-ups, and initial visits take considerably more time to go through the diagnostic procedure and X-rays.
Carla Lopes
Portugal
estamos com a agenda lotada....
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7estamos com a agenda lotada....
Clauwolf
4 +1temos a agenda completamente lotada
Paul Dixon
5lotado ou sem disponiblidade
Paulo Horsky
5lotados
Michael Lourenço Leite
3 +1temos a agenda (de consultas) bastante preenchida
Rui Sousa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
estamos com a agenda lotada....


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo da Luz
0 min
  -> obrigado

agree  Beta Cummins
4 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Adriana Maciel
15 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
23 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Omar Lobao
1 day 17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lotado ou sem disponiblidade


Explanation:
normalmente usado para bilheterias

Paulo Horsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temos a agenda (de consultas) bastante preenchida


Explanation:
Sugestão

Rui Sousa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

neutral  Paul Dixon: "Booked solid" é mais que "bastante preenchida", significa que não há vagas.
43 mins
  -> Obrigado pela indicação Paul!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temos a agenda completamente lotada


Explanation:
Suggestion. In Brazil, for example, the carnival parade tends to e booked solid months in advance.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
1 hr

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lotados


Explanation:
Olá!

Então, booked up é lotado mesmo, ou seja, de agenda cheia sem lugar.

Mostro-lhe algumas definições de alguns dicionários:

If a hotel, restaurant, theatre, or transport service is fully booked, or booked solid, it is booked up

Viu? É o mesmo que fully booked.

Mais uma definição no '' the free dictionary'':
Verb 1. book up - book all available places or tickets.

Pensando no ato de traduzir como um ato de " transposição de sentidos", lotados ficaria legal porque, booked up é uma expressão, então, o ideal seria que traduzisse por uma expressão também. Lotados é mais informal do que agenda cheia, o que "segue mais o original".

BJs espero ter ajudado.




    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-cobuild/fully%20booked...
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/book+up
Michael Lourenço Leite
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search