peanut butter approach

Portuguese translation: abordagem indistinta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peanut butter approach
Portuguese translation:abordagem indistinta
Entered by: Luana Fernandes

14:18 Nov 21, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: peanut butter approach
Use profitability analyses of customers, products and services to determine to which segments to devote the limited resources you have. Systematically establish a culture of customer differentiation in your area of responsibility and beyond (as opposed to a "peanut butter" approach).
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
abordagem indistinta
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3abordagem indistinta
Monica Merrill
4 +1enfoque indiferenciado (indistinto)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfoque indiferenciado (indistinto)


Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Peanut Butter...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Franco
43 mins
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abordagem indistinta


Explanation:
Suggestion

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
10 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

agree  imatahan
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search