Hit me with your best shot

Portuguese translation: manda ver / o que manda? / *nada do que você me disser vai me abalar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hit me with your best shot
Portuguese translation:manda ver / o que manda? / *nada do que você me disser vai me abalar
Entered by: Thais Lombardi

14:45 Dec 8, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Hit me with your best shot
Seriado voltado ao público adolescente.
Uma grupo de amigos se reuniu para um jantar. Foi um reencontro após algum tempo separados, depois da formatura.

Vários deles conversaram em grupo e também em particular (a dois), trocando confidências, etc.
Então, dois deles, que ainda não haviam conversado, se encontram na cozinha e um deles diz:

So I figure that I've heard a piece of everybody's mind today, except yours.
Hit me with your best shot.


Entendo o significado, mas ainda estou em dúvida de como traduzir. Sugestões?
Matheus Chaud
Brazil
manda ver / o que manda? / *nada do que você me disser vai me abalar
Explanation:
Sugestão.

As duas primeiras sugestões fazem bastant esentido para mim.

*a terceira sugestão está mais de acordo com a explicação do link a seguir.
https://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/hit me with yo...
Selected response from:

Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2manda ver / o que manda? / *nada do que você me disser vai me abalar
Thais Lombardi
4 +1dê o seu melhor
Guilherme Silva
4Me fala o que pensa, doa o que doer
Ana Costa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hit me with your best shot
dê o seu melhor


Explanation:
sugestão

Guilherme Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Guilherme!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hit me with your best shot
manda ver / o que manda? / *nada do que você me disser vai me abalar


Explanation:
Sugestão.

As duas primeiras sugestões fazem bastant esentido para mim.

*a terceira sugestão está mais de acordo com a explicação do link a seguir.
https://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/hit me with yo...

Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: manda ver
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl!

agree  Raquel Vasconcellos Lopes de Azevedo: o que manda?
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Raquel Vla!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hit me with your best shot
Me fala o que pensa, doa o que doer


Explanation:
https://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/hit me with yo...

If someone tells you to hit them with your best shot, they are telling you that no matter what you do it won't hurt them or make a difference to them.

(PTBR is not my language, but I think it would be close to this) :)

Ana Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: É uma ótima opção também, Ana! Obrigado!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search