grand-fathering provisions

Portuguese translation: disposições de direito adquirido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grand-fathering provisions
Portuguese translation:disposições de direito adquirido
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

10:56 Apr 22, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: grand-fathering provisions
mandatory changes to which grand-fathering provisions do not apply
Sonia Almeida
disposições de direito adquirido
Explanation:
Definição:
Grandfather clause - In the United States, a grandfather clause is an exception which allows something pre-existing to remain as it is, despite a change to the contrary in the rules applied to newer situations. It is often used as the verb "to grandfather" or alternatively, as "grandfather clause." Often, such a provision is used as a compromise, to effect new rules without upsetting a well-established physical or political situation. But note that to "grandfather in" actually means the opposite; when a new situation comes about that would be to the benefit of a person who would not have qualified. For example, if a company has a pension plan and then after a certain date the benefits get better but the already retired get the benefits, then one might say they were "grandfathered in". This amounts to the same thing as being "retroactively applied".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grandfathering

Do Houaiss:
direito adquirido - o que está incorporado, sem possibilidade de reversão, ao patrimônio do indivíduo, por força de lei.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-22 11:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou \"disposições sobre direito adquirido\". Dependerá do contexto.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3disposições de direito adquirido
Carlos Angelo
5Estipulado para os avós
Jorge Freire
3cláusulas de parentesco
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estipulado para os avós


Explanation:
É como eu traduzria, Sónia.
Mudanças o0brigatórias que não se aplicam ao estipulado para os avós

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cláusulas de parentesco


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disposições de direito adquirido


Explanation:
Definição:
Grandfather clause - In the United States, a grandfather clause is an exception which allows something pre-existing to remain as it is, despite a change to the contrary in the rules applied to newer situations. It is often used as the verb "to grandfather" or alternatively, as "grandfather clause." Often, such a provision is used as a compromise, to effect new rules without upsetting a well-established physical or political situation. But note that to "grandfather in" actually means the opposite; when a new situation comes about that would be to the benefit of a person who would not have qualified. For example, if a company has a pension plan and then after a certain date the benefits get better but the already retired get the benefits, then one might say they were "grandfathered in". This amounts to the same thing as being "retroactively applied".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grandfathering

Do Houaiss:
direito adquirido - o que está incorporado, sem possibilidade de reversão, ao patrimônio do indivíduo, por força de lei.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-22 11:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou \"disposições sobre direito adquirido\". Dependerá do contexto.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
50 mins

agree  António Ribeiro: Muito bem. Obrigado.
1 hr

agree  filipa ceia
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search