crowd disturbances

Portuguese translation: tumultos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crowd disturbances
Portuguese translation:tumultos
Entered by: Gabriela Matias

19:44 Dec 15, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: crowd disturbances
Events arising from terrorism, mutiny or **crowd disturbances.
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
tumultos
Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim.

Danos resultantes de greves, motins, tumultos, actos de vandalismo e/ou acções de pessoas com intenções maliciosas, que tomem parte ou não em alterações de ordem pública, levantamento popular, sabotagem, terrorismo, força ou poder de autoridade;
https://www.okteleseguro.pt/html/seguroauto/seguroauto_condi...
Selected response from:

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tumultos
Carla Araújo
3 +6desordens públicas
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4distúrbios provocados por multidões
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distúrbios provocados por multidões


Explanation:
uma sugestão:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
desordens públicas


Explanation:
Da Violência de Nossos Dias... motivações muito distintas, desde vandalismos, desordens públicas, ... O pior dos terrorismos é o terrorismo de Estado, principalmente quando ampara sua ...
www.unicrio.org.br/Textos/dialogo/michel_misse.htm - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
12 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
23 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Christina Moreira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Nadia Morais
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Elenice Abrahamsen: e apresento mais duas alternativas: desordens coletivas ou agitacões públicas.
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tumultos


Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim.

Danos resultantes de greves, motins, tumultos, actos de vandalismo e/ou acções de pessoas com intenções maliciosas, que tomem parte ou não em alterações de ordem pública, levantamento popular, sabotagem, terrorismo, força ou poder de autoridade;
https://www.okteleseguro.pt/html/seguroauto/seguroauto_condi...

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Obrigada! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte
1 hr

agree  Marie Gomes: sim, sempre vi traduzido assim
3 hrs

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
19 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search