rider

Portuguese translation: condutor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rider
Portuguese translation:condutor

23:55 Sep 10, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-09-14 12:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / seguros
English term or phrase: rider
We have partnered with some of the leading insurance carriers around the world to maintain insurance for covered incidents. Our riders and non-riders can rest assured that Lime is working tirelessly to ensure safety for all.

The safety of our riders and the communities that we serve are XX’s top priority.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
condutor
Explanation:
Mais uma opção.
Selected response from:

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Grading comment
grata
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4condutor
Andrea Pilenso
5motoristas/motociclistas
Andrea Luri Abe
4Piloto
Eduan Moraes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motoristas/motociclistas


Explanation:
Motoristas se for só para carros, motociclistas se incluir motos.

Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Piloto


Explanation:
Lime é uma empresa de bicicleta pelo que pude achar na net, por isso que o rider é usado como piloto.
https://www.li.me/pt/
https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=au...

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
condutor


Explanation:
Mais uma opção.

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
grata

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Santos: Pelo que pesquisei, a Lime trabalha com transportes urbanos elétricos (patinetes, scooters e bicicletas elétricas). Acredito que a opção mais abrangente seja condutor.
9 mins
  -> Isso mesmo, Antonio, foi o que pensei. Obrigada!

agree  Mario Freitas: É sempre melhor usar um termo técnico e genérico. A legislação diz condutor. Certamente as seguradores seguem o mesmo padrão. Agora, se forem bicicletas, conforme a colega afirma acima, aí são ciclistas. Nenhuma das sugestões.
2 hrs
  -> Pelo que pesquisei são diversas possibilidades, por isso optei pelo termo genérico... Obrigada, Mario!

agree  Cristina Mantovani
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Cristina!

agree  Fernandobn
2 days 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search