Tax Equity

Portuguese translation: Equidade fiscal/ justiça fiscal

16:45 Jul 22, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: Tax Equity
The statute of limitations has expired through the 2015 tax year with the exception of a Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 related exam for 2013.
deakins
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Equidade fiscal/ justiça fiscal
Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-07-22 16:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"de estrutura fiscal adequada ou equidade fiscal, mas em termos de ... tax structure or tax equity, but in terms"

https://repositorio.unb.br/bitstream/10482/16904/1/2014_Bern...
Selected response from:

Isadora Vital
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2equidade tributária
Neyf Almeida
4 +3Equidade fiscal/ justiça fiscal
Isadora Vital
4tributação justa
Teresa Borges
3igualdade na tributação
jorges


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax equity
equidade tributária


Explanation:
Referência:
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/tefra.asp

https://www.ipea.gov.br/desafios/index.php?option=com_conten...


Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
16 mins

agree  ferreirac
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tax equity
Equidade fiscal/ justiça fiscal


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-07-22 16:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"de estrutura fiscal adequada ou equidade fiscal, mas em termos de ... tax structure or tax equity, but in terms"

https://repositorio.unb.br/bitstream/10482/16904/1/2014_Bern...

Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
2 mins

agree  Andreza Aguiar
2 hrs

agree  Liane Lazoski
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax equity
tributação justa


Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(pt), ver:

De forma geral, o CESE reafirma a necessidade de criar um regime de tributação indireta harmonizado, simples, com uma carga administrativa menor e benefícios evidentes para as empresas e os cidadãos, que garanta uma tributação justa e receitas certas para o erário público, faça diminuir os riscos de fraude fiscal e ajude a desenvolver e a completar o mercado interno.

Parecer do Comité Económico e Social Europeu sobre a «Proposta de diretiva do Conselho que altera a Diretiva 2006/112/CE relativa ao sistema comum do imposto sobre o valor acrescentado, no que se refere à duração da obrigação de respeitar uma taxa normal mínima», CELEX:52016AE0717/PT

https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1595438034072/...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tax equity
igualdade na tributação


Explanation:
«Em matéria fiscal, a igualdade de todos perante a lei é entendida como igualdade perante a lei tributária.»


jorges
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search