underpayment interest rates

Portuguese translation: taxas de juros para pagamentos insuficientes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underpayment interest rates
Portuguese translation:taxas de juros para pagamentos insuficientes
Entered by: Claudia Dornelles

14:17 Sep 19, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: underpayment interest rates
"the purchaser is prohibited from charging interest on the debt at a rate higher than the applicable IRS underpayment rate"

https://www.irs.gov/newsroom/interest-rates-remain-the-same-...

Achei que "underpayment rate" seria simplesmente um juro aplicado a pagamentos insuficientes, mas fiquei na dúvida quando vi que o IRS também tem uma "overpayment rate".
Claudia Dornelles
Brazil
taxas de juros para pagamentos insuficientes
Explanation:
:) É literal mesmo
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4taxa de juros aplicável a pagamentos a menor
Mario Freitas
3taxa de juros incompatível ao saldo do pagamento
Francisco Jose Fernandes
3taxas de juros para pagamentos insuficientes
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxa de juros aplicável a pagamentos a menor


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&biw=1209&b...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Mário!


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taxas de juros para pagamentos insuficientes


Explanation:
:) É literal mesmo

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Clau!


2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taxa de juros incompatível ao saldo do pagamento


Explanation:
Uma taxa de juro muito baixa que estenderia o pagamento por um tempo muito longo e inconveniente.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search