if the World Bank is to be believed

Portuguese translation: a fazer fé nas informações/nos dados...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:if the World Bank is to be believed
Portuguese translation:a fazer fé nas informações/nos dados...
Entered by: Karen Sarama (X)

11:29 Jun 20, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: if the World Bank is to be believed
By the end of the 20th C urbanites comprised a third of the African population, about as much as in East Asia, somewhat more than in South Asia, if the World Bank is to be believed.

PT-PT. Thanks.
Karen Sarama (X)
a fazer fé nas informações/nos dados...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5a fazer fé nas informações/nos dados...
Carla Araújo
4 +1ao acreditar-se nas informações/declarações do Banco Mundial
David Alexandre (X)
4segundo as informações do Banco Mundial
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if the world bank is to be believed
ao acreditar-se nas informações/declarações do Banco Mundial


Explanation:
Creio ser isto

David Alexandre (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
13 mins
  -> obrigado

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
if the world bank is to be believed
a fazer fé nas informações/nos dados...


Explanation:
.

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
37 mins

agree  CristinaPereira
1 hr

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 hr

agree  Iara Fino Silva: talvez 'ao dar fé', não sei
1 hr

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if the world bank is to be believed
segundo as informações do Banco Mundial


Explanation:
outra sugestão

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search