budget support aid delivery mechanism

Portuguese translation: mecanismo de prestação de ajuda (através de)(via) apoio orçamental

16:21 May 24, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: budget support aid delivery mechanism
Benchmark
Three ‘comparator’ instruments were selected as part of a benchmarking exercise:
the Connecting Europe Facility, the **budget support aid delivery mechanism and ESIF major projects.
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
Portuguese translation:mecanismo de prestação de ajuda (através de)(via) apoio orçamental
Explanation:
https://ec.europa.eu/transparency/regdoc/rep/1/2016/PT/1-201...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mecanismo de assistência na elaboração de orçamentos
Mario Freitas
4 +1mecanismo de entrega de ajuda (internacional) para o desenvolvimento
Oliveira Simões
3 +1mecanismo de prestação de ajuda (através de)(via) apoio orçamental
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mecanismo de prestação de ajuda (através de)(via) apoio orçamental


Explanation:
https://ec.europa.eu/transparency/regdoc/rep/1/2016/PT/1-201...

Example sentence(s):
  • O financiamento misto como mecanismo de prestação de ajuda
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, itineuropa!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mecanismo de entrega de ajuda (internacional) para o desenvolvimento


Explanation:
Definição de "budget support" em inglës:
"Budget support is a particular way of giving international development aid, also known as an aid instrument or aid modality. With budget support, money is given directly to a recipient country government, usually from a donor government. " - Wikipedia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-05-24 16:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talvez "prestação" (no lugar de "entrega") soe melhor.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Budget_support
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilia Sette Câmara
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marília.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mecanismo de assistência na elaboração de orçamentos


Explanation:
É melhor refrasear para soar melhor em português, senão fica literal demais

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Michelas Moreira
41 mins
  -> Obrigado, Alice!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search