kept in check

Portuguese translation: Mantidos sob controle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kept in check
Portuguese translation:Mantidos sob controle
Entered by: Marina Soares

11:06 Nov 16, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: kept in check
In investigating potentially unfair prices, competition authorities have to consider whether prices can be **kept in check by market forces, namely the threat of new entry or expansion attracted by high prices.

Controlados? Contidos? Obrigada!
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
Mantidos sob controle
Explanation:
to hold something in check. or keep sth in check. phrase. If something or someone is held in check or is kept in check, they are controlled and prevented from becoming too great or powerful.
Selected response from:

Marina Soares
Ireland
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Mantidos sob controle
Marina Soares
4contidos (pelas forças do mercado)
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Mantidos sob controle


Explanation:
to hold something in check. or keep sth in check. phrase. If something or someone is held in check or is kept in check, they are controlled and prevented from becoming too great or powerful.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mantidos sob controle pelas forças do mercado

    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/to-hold-something-in-check
Marina Soares
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
18 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: 'mantidos sob controle(o)'
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Oliveira Simões
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Ana Vozone
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Margarida Ataide
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contidos (pelas forças do mercado)


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search