proxy

Portuguese translation: indicativo/indicador

14:06 Jan 11, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: proxy
Country income level has long been used as a proxy for need.

O termo já foi publicado algumas vezes, mas em contextos diferentes, então busco sugestões para que a frase soe com naturalidade.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:indicativo/indicador
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Debora Blanche Daher
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3indicativo/indicador
Debora Blanche Daher
5termômetro
MARCOS BAZILIO
4representativo/representador/representante
Tereza Rae
3parâmetro
Geocinara Avila
3variável
expressisverbis


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indicativo/indicador


Explanation:
Sugestão

Debora Blanche Daher
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugo Otávio Cruz Reis
11 mins

agree  expressisverbis: Diria "indicador".
1 day 23 hrs

agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
3 days 5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representativo/representador/representante


Explanation:
Creio que tanto a minha sugestão como a da Débora soam com naturalidade. Sim, esse termo já foi respondido antes e já está no glossário. É isso aí mesmo.


    https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=en&tl=pt&text=proxy
    https://www.sinonimos.com.br/representante/
Tereza Rae
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parâmetro


Explanation:
sugestão

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese

2 days 13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
variável


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.
Não sei se é o caso, mas é costume o termo ser usado em textos de estatística.

"... a “distribuição de receitas” e a “distribuição de competências” como variáveis de análise."
https://books.google.pt/books?id=0YplDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA274&lpg=P...

expressisverbis
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
termômetro


Explanation:
Termômetro soa muito bem, com naturalidade.

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search