"Settled Status"

Portuguese translation: status de residente

14:23 Feb 2, 2021
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: "Settled Status"
Dear colleagues,

I´m finding difficult to find the best translation in portuguese for "Settled Status". I have found "Estatuto de residente" as a literal translation of "status", but I don´t find it natural enough.

Thank you in advance for your answers,
Antonio J. Pérez
Spain
Portuguese translation:status de residente
Explanation:
Creio que seja isso.
Selected response from:

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1estatuto de residente permanente ou estatuto de residência permanente
Edna Almeida
5 +1titular (portador is less common) de autorização de residência permanente
Nick Taylor
4 +1status de residente
Augusto Rochadel
4Estatuto de residente / Condição de residente
MARCOS BAZILIO


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"settled status" into "estatuto de residente"
status de residente


Explanation:
Creio que seja isso.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Albuquerque
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Kevin!

agree  Liane Lazoski
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Liane!

disagree  Catarina Vieira: não serve para português de Portugal
28 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"settled status"
Estatuto de residente / Condição de residente


Explanation:
Para Portugal, está correto, é estatuto mesmo!


O que é o estatuto de residente não habitual?

Caso você já tenha o número de identificação fiscal (NIF) mas ainda permaneça inscrito como não residente – ou seja, possui um representante fiscal inscrito nas Finanças – você deve primeiro providenciar a alteração da sua morada e do seu estatuto de residente.

O seu pedido pode ser realizado em qualquer serviço de Finanças ou Loja do Cidadão.


    Reference: http://https://odireitosemfronteiras.com/2020/04/16/resident...
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"settled status"
titular (portador is less common) de autorização de residência permanente


Explanation:
titular de autorização de residência permanente

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Adrian

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"settled status"
estatuto de residente permanente ou estatuto de residência permanente


Explanation:
https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1612374707580/...

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Vieira: para português de Portugal é o mais correto
26 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search