administration charge

Portuguese translation: custo administrativo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:administration charge
Portuguese translation:custo administrativo
Entered by: Susy Ordaz

00:50 Nov 19, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Internet, e-Commerce / Terms and Conditions
English term or phrase: administration charge
"If we cannot do what we have promised in this Agreement because of something beyond our reasonable control...we will not be liable for this.
If the events continue for more than 3 months, we can terminate this Agreement by giving you notice.
In either event, no *administration charge* will be raised."

Custo/despesa/acusação???
Estou aqui um bocadito à nora.
Obrigada desde já.
Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
custo administrativo
Explanation:
custo administrativo

Sem custos adicionais, neste caso custos administrativos.
Penso ser isto.
Selected response from:

Susy Ordaz
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos e à Susy em particular. No contexto preferi evitar o termo taxas (que também estaria correcto!), daí a escolha.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5taxa administrativa
Rildo Oliveira
4 +1custo administrativo
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
custo administrativo


Explanation:
custo administrativo

Sem custos adicionais, neste caso custos administrativos.
Penso ser isto.

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos e à Susy em particular. No contexto preferi evitar o termo taxas (que também estaria correcto!), daí a escolha.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Santos
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada Sara.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taxa administrativa


Explanation:
A noção de 'taxa administrativa' pode ser expressa tanto no singular quanto no plural:

"In either event, no *administration charge* will be raised."

'Em qualquer caso, não haverá a cobrança de taxas administrativas'

'Em qualquer caso, nenhuma taxa administrativa será cobrada'

dois exemplos:

[01]

"Em julho, o Conselho Nacional de Previdência Social (...) proibiu a cobrança de taxas administrativas."

http://www.radiobras.gov.br/anteriores/2006/sinopses_1910.ht...

[02]

"Caso o candidato selecionado e contratado não permaneça na empresa a reposição será concedida sem cobrança de taxa administrativa."

http://www.adapta-rh.com.br/servicos.htm

Rildo Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search