internet based

Portuguese translation: baseada na internet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:internet based
Portuguese translation:baseada na internet

18:52 Jan 26, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-01-29 19:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: internet based
Há em português uma tradução para “internet based”?Parece-me estranho traduzir "baseada na internet. Na verdade estou traduzindo do italiano para o português mas os italianos amam usar o inglês.... o contexto fala de uma agência que é “internet based”.
Eric Dos Santos
France
baseada na internet
Explanation:
baseada na internet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-01-26 18:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tendo como base a internet
Selected response from:

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8baseada na internet
Leniel Maccaferri
4 +2que opera na internet
Clauwolf
5baseado na internet
Rafael Rogel
3especializada em Internet
Dulce Cattunda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
baseada na internet


Explanation:
baseada na internet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-01-26 18:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tendo como base a internet

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
3 mins

agree  marina hennies
11 mins

agree  João Araújo
49 mins

agree  Victor Pereira
1 hr

agree  Tina Duarte
4 hrs

agree  Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Patricia Soares
1 day 18 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baseado na internet


Explanation:
É esse o termo mesmo.
Acabei de verificar aqui no TRES da MS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-01-26 18:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meu shift deu pau... baseado na ****I*****nternet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-01-26 18:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aff, estou disléxico hoje.... baseada na Internet. :P

Rafael Rogel
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: acho que a sua é a melhor, visto que colocou até referencia...obrigado


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
especializada em Internet


Explanation:
O termo 'baseado na internet' é bastante encontrado, porém acredito que uma tradução melhor seria 'especializada em Internet", Vide: www.sitesbrazil.com/diretorio.../prop-marketing-internet.ht... ou www.centropaulista.com.br/blog/?tag=loja-virtual

Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que opera na internet


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcella S.
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Leonor Machado
14 hrs
  -> obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search