distracting content

Portuguese translation: conteúdo irrelevante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distracting content
Portuguese translation:conteúdo irrelevante
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

21:13 Mar 7, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / General;
English term or phrase: distracting content
To avoid web distracting content, we explore two different approaches: a new summarization model that diminishes
the influence of lateral topics/noisy content; and, the use of additional related
information sources to improve the assessment of the relevant content.
Cintia Galbo
conteúdo irrelevante
Explanation:
No seu contexto, traduziria dessa forma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-03-08 00:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apenas justificando a resposta:

Algo que distrai = algo que te afasta daquilo que é importante / relevante
Se é algo que te afasta do que é relevante, é algo irrelevante (dentro daquele contexto, naturalmente)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conteúdo irrelevante
Matheus Chaud
4conteúdo que desvia a atenção / que causa abstração
Mario Freitas
3 +1conteúdo de efeito distrativo/de distração
expressisverbis
3conteúdo que atrapalha
Ana Rolim
3conteúdo que provoque distração
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conteúdo que provoque distração


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conteúdo de efeito distrativo/de distração


Explanation:
Entendo como conteúdos que dispersam a atenção.

Existem grandes quantidades de sites na Internet que enfeitam seus conteúdos com elementos chamativos (animações publicitárias, banners, gifs animados etc.) que provocam um efeito de distração no visitante.
http://www.criarweb.com/artigos/evitar-abuso-de-banners-dina...

expressisverbis
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soraya Hoepfner
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Soraya.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conteúdo irrelevante


Explanation:
No seu contexto, traduziria dessa forma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-03-08 00:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apenas justificando a resposta:

Algo que distrai = algo que te afasta daquilo que é importante / relevante
Se é algo que te afasta do que é relevante, é algo irrelevante (dentro daquele contexto, naturalmente)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Carmo
1 hr
  -> Agradeço, Mariana!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Patricia!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conteúdo que desvia a atenção / que causa abstração


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conteúdo que atrapalha


Explanation:
Deixo esta sugestão caso você não queria usar uma opção com "distração" e busque algo com um traço mais negativo.

Ana Rolim
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search