data cushion

Portuguese translation: limite reserva ou adicional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data cushion
Portuguese translation:limite reserva ou adicional
Entered by: Vinicius Guerreiro

18:10 Jul 4, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: data cushion
Imagine a situation that you go over your mobile data allowance.
Charge a fee for data consumed over my limit
Provide a data cushion or extra for a year for a fee.
Lower the network speed after I exceed data limit but don’t cut me off

Qualquer ajuda é bem-vinda, afinal de contas, é uma frase bem confusa.

Obrigado!
Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
limite reserva ou adicional
Explanation:

Seria uma "proteção" (=cushion) caso o limite normal seja excedido. Traduziria como limite reserva, limite adicional.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Matheus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pacote adicional de dados
Jaqueksn
4limite reserva ou adicional
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data cushion or extra
limite reserva ou adicional


Explanation:

Seria uma "proteção" (=cushion) caso o limite normal seja excedido. Traduziria como limite reserva, limite adicional.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Obrigado, Matheus!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pacote adicional de dados


Explanation:
De acordo com o texto o tema parece ser relacionado à telefonia e internet, então a frase ficaria: Forneça um pacote adicional de dados ou extra por um ano por uma taxa.

Jaqueksn
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search