Sunlight oil painting

Portuguese translation: pintura a óleo sob a luz do sol

14:46 Sep 3, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Internet, e-Commerce / e-commerce
English term or phrase: Sunlight oil painting
Why choose Sunlight oil painting?
Elyde Shugastru
Brazil
Portuguese translation:pintura a óleo sob a luz do sol
Explanation:

Existe uma vantagem de pintar e deixar a tinta secar sob a luz do sol:

https://oldmasters.academy/old-masters-academy-art-lessons/t...
The Old Masters did a strange thing, (“strange” from our contemporary ignorant perspective) – they dried their fresh paintings, done with Linseed Oil, in the sunlight, in order to avoid yellowing and browning of the Oil; as well to dramatically accelerate drying time of the layers. In this way, the sunlight works as a natural Siccative (a natural drying agent). As we already know, each layer of the painting must be well dried, before proceeding to the next one. It’s a requirement.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pintura a óleo da luz solar
Claudio Mazotti
3 +2pintura a óleo sob a luz do sol
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sunlight oil painting
pintura a óleo da luz solar


Explanation:
uma sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-09-03 15:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou: pintura a óleo retratando a luz solar

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eunice Brandão
18 mins
  -> obg!

agree  Paulo Gasques
4 hrs
  -> obg!

agree  transl8_2: Eu usaria 'pintura a óleo retratando a luz solar'. -- The French term 'plein air' means out of doors and refers to the practice of painting entire finished pictures out of doors. (https://www.tate.org.uk). Pintura a óleo ao ar livre. beatriz_souza
14 hrs
  -> obg!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sunlight oil painting
pintura a óleo sob a luz do sol


Explanation:

Existe uma vantagem de pintar e deixar a tinta secar sob a luz do sol:

https://oldmasters.academy/old-masters-academy-art-lessons/t...
The Old Masters did a strange thing, (“strange” from our contemporary ignorant perspective) – they dried their fresh paintings, done with Linseed Oil, in the sunlight, in order to avoid yellowing and browning of the Oil; as well to dramatically accelerate drying time of the layers. In this way, the sunlight works as a natural Siccative (a natural drying agent). As we already know, each layer of the painting must be well dried, before proceeding to the next one. It’s a requirement.


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HassanBiolchini
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Hassan!

agree  Clauwolf
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clau!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search